PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

It is important that you read this clause carefully as it contains information about which personal data we request and the processing we will carry out with it, including transfers to third parties.

What personal data do we need?

Since you contact EXELADE, either because you request information about our services or because you want to be our client, we need to treat your personal data. In general, we will need to treat your identification data, contact data, location data, data related to your personal and professional profile.

We do not process special categories of personal data (these are data revealing ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person).

In addition, your personal data must be true, complete, accurate and up to date, and any change in them must be communicated without delay. This is especially relevant in the case of changes of address, e-mail address or telephone contact, as EXELADE can send you communications of interest that are fully valid and effective if they are made to the addresses you have provided. EXELADE reserves the right to update your data with information obtained from sources other than you in cases where the regulations authorize it.

How do we obtain your personal data?

You will have provided them directly or we will have accessed them as a result of your consultations, requests or contracts with EXELADE.

In some cases, and always within the scope of the type of services we provide, we may collect data about you that may be provided by third parties (for example, access to financial data in other entities) and obtained from other sources, provided that you have given us your consent for this case and for this purpose. In the event that you provide the data of a second party when contracting a service, we will treat the data in the manner indicated in this information.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

EXELADE SLU, with registered office at Passeig Sant Joan Nº 2, Entresuelo 2 – 08010 Barcelona, telephone 935308891.

Why do we process your personal data and on what do we base it?

At EXELADE we process the information provided by interested parties for the purpose of providing tax and accounting, labour and legal advice, as well as sending information on services and tax filing and settlement.

EXELADE will not need access to data on minors or other data of special protection, unless they are necessary for the type of service you wish to contract with EXELADE, in which case the processing will be reduced to that strictly necessary to manage the contracted service. The processing of these data is necessary to attend to your request for information or, if applicable, for the necessary management of the requested contracting and provision of the corresponding services.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent of the data subject.

How long will we keep your personal data in EXELADE?

We will keep your data indefinitely, as long as they are necessary for any new commercial or administrative action, unless the user requires their cancellation.

With whom do we share your personal data?

In general, no data will be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.

Additionally, in case it is necessary the intervention of third companies or service providers for the provision of any service to which we have committed you, they will act, in any case, in accordance with the instructions issued by EXELADE for the adequate treatment of your data. By way of example, we refer to entities that provide documentation management services, computer support, etc. In all cases, we guarantee that the access to the data will be the essential one for the purposes requested by EXELADE.

Do you transfer data to third countries?

No data transfers to third countries are planned.

What data do we obtain via cookies and what do we process them for?

Before using our website, you will be informed of our cookie policy. Cookies are important for the proper functioning of a website. We use cookies to improve your user experience, collect statistics to optimize the functionality of the site and provide information tailored to your browsing habits. You can find more information about cookie types, set your preferences and choose whether or not to accept them while on our website at www.exelade.com. under “Cookie Policy”.

What rights do you have when you provide your data and how can you exercise them?

In addition to the right to be informed of how we are doing in this clause, you have the following rights:

The right of access to know what data of yours is being processed, for what purposes, the origin of the data and whether we communicate it or have communicated it to third parties;

The right to modify your data when it is incomplete or inaccurate;

Right to have your data deleted if the purpose for which you provided it has disappeared, the processing is not lawful, or you revoke your consent and other cases provided for by law;

Right to request the limitation of the processing while the accuracy of the data is being challenged, or understand that the processing is unlawful and oppose the deletion of the data, or EXELADE no longer needs the data, but needs them for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims, or has opposed the processing of the data for the satisfaction of an interest while the existence of the mentioned interest and its prevalence over his own are being verified;

The right to the portability to receive your data in a structured electronic format and of habitual use and to be able to transmit them to another person in charge;

The right not to be subject to automated individual decisions, so that we do not take a decision about you based solely on the processing of your data that produces legal effects in your personal sphere or affects you in a similar way.

You may exercise your rights materially by sending an e-mail to nuria.pereira@exelade.com

If you have given your consent for any particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to its withdrawal.

If you feel that your rights have been infringed with regard to the protection of your personal data, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you may file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority through its website: www.agpd.es